ACADEMIA ROMÂNĂ
  Institutul de Biologie Bucureşti     


 

A New Approach of the Academic Research in Biology

the scientific conference related to the opening of novel research facilities of the

Institute of Biology Bucharest of the Romanian Academy

 

Organized by: Romanian Academy and Institute of Biology Bucharest

 

Location: 1) Romanian Academy Aula – 125 Calea Victoriei, Bucharest

Subway stations: Piata Victoriei - line 3 and 2

                       Piata Romana - line 2

Bus station: Calea Griviţei bus stop - line 133.

                  2) Institute of Biology Bucharest - 296 Splaiul Independentei, Bucharest

Subway station: Petrache Poenaru - line 1

 

Calendar (2012):

November, 10 – Deadline for Registration form and abstract submission (Abstract template, Registration Form)

November, 15 – Acceptance of paper, notification by e-mail

November, 30 – Final program

December, 11 – Registration of the participants and conference opening

 

 

Preliminary program:

 

 

Tuesday, 11 December 2012

 

Aula Magna of the Romanian Academy

(Calea Victoriei No. 125, Sector 1, Bucharest)

 

09:00 – 10:00 – Participant registration

10:00 – 13:00 – Oppening of the conference and Ceremony of  inauguration

-          Words on behalf of:

Romanian Academy

ANCS

Biological Science Section of

Romanian Academy

-          Acad. Octavian Popescu – director of the Institute of Biology Bucharest

-          Dr. Mădălin Enache – on behalf of DIBIOCLIM project of the Institute of Biology Bucharest

13:00 – 14:00 – Cocktail

 

17:30 – 21:00 - Team build event – location pending

 

Wednesday, 12 December 2012

 

Institute of Biology (Splaiul Independentei No., 296, sector 6, Bucharest)

 

Room 1.30 (1st floor) – lectures 1

 

09:00 – 11:00

                    Aharon Oren, What’s in a name? Thoughts about species concepts, taxonomy

                                           and nomenclature of prokaryotes, Israel

                    Antonio Ventosa, title pending,  Spain

                    Luc de Vuyst, Unraveling of the cocoa bean fermentation process opens new

                                               perspectives for chocolate production, Belgium

                    Gradimir Misevic, title pending, Switzerland

                    Octavian Popescu, Species concepts and speciation, Romania, Institute of Biology

                                                  Bucharest

 

11:00 – 11:30 – coffee breack – and poster session

 

Room 1.30 (1st floor) – lectures 2

 

11:30 – 12:00

 

Dimitrova D., T. Ivanova, Y. Bosseva, Ch. Gussev, S. Tsoneva, V. Georgiev and T. Stoeva, Plant conservation toward society, Head of Biodiversity and Local development working group, Bulgaria

12:00 – 12:30

 

Marina Ivanova Stanilova, Plant Biotechnology Development in the Institute of Biodiversity and Ecosystem Research, BAS – Facilities, Achievements, and Challenges, Bulgaria, Institute of Biodiversiy and Ecosystem Research

12:30 – 13:00

 

Gajdošová A., G. Libiaková and M. Latečková, Clonal propagation and genetic improvement of selected small fruit species through biotechnology approaches, Slovakia

13:00 – 13:30

 

Larisa Andronic, Nucleotypic Effects in In Vitro Condition of Different Cabbage Genotypes Infected with Cauliflower Mosaic Virus, Moldova

 

13:30 – 14:30 – lunch and poster session

 

Room 1.30 (1st floor) – Microbiology Section

 

14:30 – 14:45

 

E. Popa, Perera N., C.Z. Kibédi-Szabó, Guy-Evans H., Evans D.R. and C. Purcarea,  Missing-link carbamoylphosphate synthetase, Romania, Institute of Biology Bucharest

14:45 – 15:00

 

Gabriela Teodosiu and Madalin Enache, Haloarchaea from some Romanian man-made and natural hypersaline environments, Romania, Institute of Biology Bucharest

15:00 – 15:15

 

Alexandra Hillebrand-Voiculescu, Corina Itcus, Ioan Ardelean, Rusu A., Persoiu A., Brad T., Elena Popa, Onac B. and Cristina Purcarea, Microbialdiversity in ice sediments from Scarisoara Cave, Romania, Institute of Speleology „Emil Racovita” Bucharest

15:15 – 15:30

 

Ioan I. Ardelean1 and Simona Ghiţă2, Dynamics of  microbiota in marine microcosms (indoor): results and perspectives, Romania, 1Institute of Biology Bucharest, Romanian Academy; 2”Ovidiu” University, Constanţa

15:30 – 16:45

 

 

I. Gomoiu1, S. Vadrucci2, I. Walther2 and E. Chatzitheodoridis3, The growth of Ulocladium chartarum in microgravity: on Random positioning machine and on board of International Space Station, 1Institute of Biology Bucharest, Romanian Academy; 2Space Biology Group, ETH Zürich, Switzerland; 3National Technical University of Athens, School of Mining and Metallurgical Engineering, Department of Geological Sciences, Athens, Greece

15:45 – 16:15

 

 

 

Ş.-A. Andrei1,2, A. Baricz1, V. Muntean1, C. Coman3, Z.G. Keresztes1, M. Alexe4 and H. Banciu1,2, Diversity of archaeal community in the chemocline of a hypersaline lake in the Transylvanian Basin (Romania), 1Department of Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Faculty of Biology and Geology, Babeş-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania; 2Institute for Interdisciplinary Research in Bio-Nano-Sciences, Babeş-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania; 3National Institute of Research and Development for Biological Sciences (NIRDBS), Institute of Biological Research, Cluj-Napoca, Romania; 4Faculty of Geography, Babeş-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania

 

 

Room X.XX – Cytobiology Section

 

14:30 – 14:45

 

 

Marius Costel Alupei1,2, Emilia Licarete2, Flavia Bianca Cristian1 and Manuela Banciu1,2, Statins as candidates for tumor-targeted nanomedicines, 1Department of  Molecular Biology and Biotechnology, Faculty of Biology and Geology, “Babes-Bolyai“ University”, Cluj-Napoca, Romania, 2Molecular Biology Centre, Institute for Interdisciplinary Research in Bio-Nano-Sciences, “Babes-Bolyai“ University, Cluj-Napoca, Romania

14:45 – 15:00

 

Ivanova T., Y. Bosseva, Ch. Gussev, S. Tsoneva, V. Georgiev, G. Angelov, D. Dimitrova and T. Stoeva, Ex situ approach to conservation of Liliaceae in Bulgaria, Bulgaria

15:00 – 15:15

 

Irina Holobiuc, Anca Aiftimie-Păunescu, Cristi Banciu, Rodica Catana, Raluca Mihai, Monica Mitoi, Carmen Voichita, Florentina Aldea, Diana Cristian, Florenţa Helepciuc, Iulia Istrate and Gina Cogălniceanu, Plant in vitro systems for ex situ conservation and biotechnological applications, Romania, Institute of Biology Bucharest

15:15 – 15:30

Nicolae Mirancea, Telocytes - Infrastructure and functional role, Romania, Institute of Biology Bucharest

 

 

Room 3.26 (3rd floor)  – Ecology Section

 

14:30 – 14:45

 

Piet Spaak1, Cristina Sandu2, Investigating the impact of cyanobacterial blooms on aquatic ecosystems, 1Switzerland, Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology (Eawag), 2Romania, Institute of Biology Bucharest

14:45 – 15:00

 

Jerca J., E. Preda, A. Vădineanu, Contributions to the knowledge of litter decomposition rates of plant litters of Acer pseudoplantanus, Fraxinus excelsior and Quercus robur in forest ecosystems under the influence of anthropogenic pressure

15:00 – 15:15

 

Onete M., D.C. Nicolae, M. Manu, V. Honciuc and D. Purice, Biodiversity data transferred in ecosystem services studies,  Romania, Institute of Biology Bucharest

15:15 – 15:30

Mogîldea D., Preliminary assessment the effect of urbanization on ectomycorrhizal diversity,  Romania, Institute of Biology Bucharest

15:30 – 15:45

Mihăilescu S.,  CITES and Nature Conservation in Republic of Kenya,  Romania, Institute of Biology Bucharest

15:45 – 16:00

 

Mihăilescu S., M. Ion, I. Gheorghe and I. Cristea, Project SOP Environment: Conservation status monitoring of species and habitats from Romania under the 17 Article of the Habitats Directive – 2011-2012,  Romania, Institute of Biology Bucharest

16:00 – 16:15

Nicolae D.C., TURBOVEG database in Bucegi Massif studies, Romania, Institute of Biology Bucharest

 

16:20 – 16:30Closing the conference and awards

 

 

Scientific Committee:

                         Acad. Octavian Popescu

                         Dr. Medana Zamfir

                         Dr. Nicolae Mirancea

                         Dr. Sorin Stefănuţ

                         Dr. Mădălin Enache

 

Organizing committee

                         Acad.  Octavian Popescu

                         Dr. Mădălin Enache

                         Dr. Medana Zamfir

                         Dr. Nicolae Mirancea

                         Dr. Sorin Stefănuţ

                         Dr. Cristian Banciu

                         Drd. Ioana Cobzaru

                         Drd. Lucia Roxana Cojoc

                         Lucian Apetre

  

Section

Topics

Section secretary

Contact

1

Ecology (Terrestrial ecology, Aquatic Ecology, Nature Conservation, Taxonomy, Management of biodiversity)

Drd. Ioana Cobzaru

ioana.cobzaru@ibiol.ro

2

Microbiology (General microbiology, Biochemistry, Molecular and cellular biology)

Drd. Roxana Cojoc

roxana.cojoc@ibiol.ro

3

Cytobiology (Plant and animal cytobiology; Biotechnology)

Dr. Cristian Banciu

cristi.banciu@ibiol.ro

 

 

Contact: biologie@ibiol.ro

                octavian.popescu@ibiol.ro

                medana.zamfir@ibiol.ro


© 2008 Institute of Biology. All right reserved.

Send mail to sorin.stefanut@ibiol.ro with questions or comments about this web site.
Last modified: 11/19/12